State specific claims disclosures
[…] On the DMV website, go to the forms main page, then choose the Accident Involvement link under General Use.
If you have any questions related to filling out this form, please contact the DMV directly at (800) 777-0133. For the hearing impaired, the TTY number is (800) 368-4327.
You can also reach the DMV at the following address:
Department of Motor Vehicles
Financial Responsibility
Mail Stations J237
Sacramento, CA 94284-0001
AUTO BODY REPAIR CONSUMER BILL OF RIGHTS
"In accordance with California Insurance Code § 758.5, COMPANY would like to advise you of your rights regarding the repair of your automobile. Please be advised that this letter or the inspection of your vehicle is not an admission or acceptance of liability.
“WE ARE PROHIBITED BY LAW FROM REQUIRING THAT REPAIRS BE DONE AT A SPECIFIC AUTOMOTIVE REPAIR DEALER. YOU ARE ENTITLED TO SELECT THE AUTO BODY REPAIR SHOP TO REPAIR DAMAGE COVERED BY US. WE HAVE RECOMMENDED AN AUTOMOTIVE REPAIR DEALER THAT WILL REPAIR YOUR DAMAGED VEHICLE. WE RECOMMEND YOU CONTACT ANY OTHER AUTOMOTIVE REPAIR DEALER YOU ARE CONSIDERING TO CLARIFY ANY QUESTIONS YOU MAY HAVE REGARDING SERVICES AND BENEFITS. IF YOU AGREE TO USE OUR RECOMMENDED AUTOMOTIVE REPAIR DEALER, WE WILL CAUSE THE DAMAGED VEHICLE TO BE RESTORED TO ITS CONDITION PRIOR TO THE LOSS AT NO ADDITIONAL COST TO YOU OTHER THAN AS STATED IN THE INSURANCE POLICY OR AS OTHERWISE ALLOWED BY LAW. IF YOU EXPERIENCE A PROBLEM WITH THE REPAIR OF YOUR VEHICLE, PLEASE CONTACT US IMMEDIATELY FOR ASSISTANCE."
Prohibited Unfair or Deceptive Acts or Practices
California Section 790.03 of the Insurance Code:
The following are hereby defined as unfair methods of competition and unfair and deceptive acts or practices in the business of insurance.